Best Life Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of: 1 December 2022 (“Effective Date”)
READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE, WEB BASED APP OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WEB BASED APP INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR WEB BASED APP IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

  1. Privacy Policy
    1.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Best Life South Africa also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
    1.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.
    1.3 Users will be prompted to register an account with Best Life South Africa. In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):
    1.3.1 First name.
    1.3.2 Surname.
    1.3.3 Email.
    1.3.4 Regional location.
    1.3.5 Date of birth.
    1.3.6 Gender.
    1.3.7 About you.
    1.3.8 Ethnicity.
    1.3.9 Profile image.
    1.3.10 Background image.
    1.3.11 Recovery status.
    1.3.12 Type of addiction.
    1.3.13 Sobriety start date.
    1.3.14 Sobriety survey questions.
    1.4 We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, and announcements), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.
    1.5 Best Life South Africa does not collect payments on the website or web application.
    1.6 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.
    1.7 By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:
    1.7.1 The provision and performance of the services;
    1.7.2 Informing you of changes made to our website or web application;
    1.7.3 The provision of marketing related services to you by Best Life South Africa;
    1.7.4 Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
    1.7.5 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;
    1.7.6 Developing an online user profile;
    1.7.7 Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
    1.7.8 For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
    1.7.9 The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.
    1.8 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, Best Life South Africa has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.
    1.9 While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.
    1.10 We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.
    1.11 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.
    1.12 The Personal Information Best Life South Africa collects from users shall only be accessed by Best Life South Africa employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.
    1.13 Best Life South Africa shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to Best Life South Africa for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.
    1.14 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
    1.15 We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Best Life South Africa will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.
  2. Log Files
    2.1 When you visit Best Life South Africa, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Best Life South Africa on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.
  3. Cookies
    3.1 Best Life South Africa uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Website are described below:
    3.1.1 “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.
    3.1.2 “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the Best Life South Africa website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.
  4. Links from Best Life South Africa
    4.1 Best Life South Africa, and the services available through the Website and Web Based App, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Best Life South Africa.
    4.2 Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and Best Life South Africa does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.
    4.3 Best Life South Africa does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.
    4.4 Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Best Life South Africa does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
  5. Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)
    5.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Best Life South Africa if and when Best Life South Africa responds to the Data Messages.
    5.2 Data Messages sent by Best Life South Africa to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.
    5.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Best Life South Africa.
    5.4 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:
    5.4.1 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Best Life South Africa from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
    5.4.2 This Website and Web Based App is owned and operated by Best Life South Africa (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2022/855940/07) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
    5.5 Address for service of legal documents: 15 St Patricks Road, Claremont, Cape Town, South Africa.
    5.7 Best Life South Africa – located at www.yourbest-life.com;
    5.8 Email address: hello@yourbest-life.com
    5.9 This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Best Life South Africa: https://www.youbest-life.com
Search for:

Tell us more about you.

Please ensure you complete all stages of the set-up in one go to ensure your profile is created correctly. There’s a few things you need to fill in in order to unlock all the site’s features. 
 
If you would prefer to stay anonymous for now we totally respect that, however when the time is right for you, we encourage all members to be themselves in order to form genuine, healthy connections.
 
Step 1 is all the basic info we need to set up the account.
The information asked from Step 2 – 5, is confidential and will not be shared with anyone. Any information gathered will be used to guide the positive development of the Best Life app, into a tool that is crafted for you, and our community, to benefit from.
 
For this purpose we request that you please complete this questionnaire.

After setup, you’ll be directed to your profile page to update your sobriety information and upload a profile picture.

Remember you have full control over who sees what on the platform. 

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
1
2
3
4
5
Email
Password
Confirmations

SIGN UP

Join Best Life today, and take advantage of our FREE pilot programme. Be the change you want to see in your life.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Checkboxes

Welcome to Best Life

We are thrilled to welcome you to the Best Life pilot! As founders of Best Life, who are all too familiar with the challenges to recovery, we are committed to helping individuals like you, who have decided to take the brave step towards sobriety.

We understand that the recovery journey can be challenging, no matter what stage you may be at.

Our aim is to build Best Life into a sobriety treasure chest, fully equiped to be able to provide the support and resources you need to overcome the many challenges to sobriety on a daily basis.

To begin, our Pilot app will include various groups that focus on different needs and interests, and we encourage you to engage with these groups as much as possible.

By joining our groups, you will have the opportunity to connect with others who are going through similar experiences as you. You can share your stories, ask for advice, and offer support to others. We believe that this sense of community will help you stay motivated and on track towards your sobriety goals.

Best Life is all about getting you out and about living your best life and sharing your journey with like minded people in an environment that you feel comfortable in. So please engage in joining groups and events you are interested in or even create your own.

We value all your feedback on your experience with our app during the pilot. Your feedback is essential for us to improve and tailor the app to meet your needs better. So please do not hesitate to share your thoughts and suggestions with us on the support and feedback channels we provide.

If at any point you need any guidance to improve your experience in Best Life, please do not hesitate to reach out by mailing us at hello@yourbest-life.com.

Once again, welcome to the Best Life community! We are here to support you every step of the way.

Sincerely,

Brian and Alistair

Nutrition

Your go-to hub for reclaiming balance in your kitchen...

Daily Motivation

A positive reminder that every day is a new opportunity...

Gratitude Journal

Each day, try to add another item to your gratitude list...

Mooring Lines

A space where you can share what holds you accountable...

Daily Check Ins

Daily prompts in recovery...

You're now on your profile page - we need a few more pieces of information before we get started...

Best Life v1.2 We would like to show you notifications for the latest news and updates.
Dismiss
Allow Notifications